Ontario public health measures
COVID-19 Info | Information sur la COVID-19 | COVID-19 Vaccine Vaccine Receipt | COVID-19 Self-Assessment

Middlesex-London Health Unit

🔍Search
🔍
Home
Inner Nav

Privacy and Freedom of Information

The Middlesex-London Health Unit (MLHU) collects personal health information in order to plan, provide and evaluate public health programs and services in the City of London and Middlesex County. How your information is used is governed by one or more of the following three laws:

  • Health Protection and Promotion Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. H.7
  • Personal Health Information Protection Act, 2004, S.O. 2004, c.3, Sched. A
  • Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990, c.M.56
 

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Health Information

When you seek care from us, we will collect, use and share your personal health information only as necessary to provide care to you. We will not collect, use or share your personal health information for any other reason unless we have your permission, or the law permits or requires it.

MLHU takes steps to ensure your personal health information is accurate and is kept confidential and safe.

If you believe that your privacy rights have not been respected or that your personal information has been misused, you have the right to make a complaint to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario. For more information, visit www.ipc.on.ca or call 1-800-387-0073.

 

Your privacy is important to us


Do you have a question or concern about your privacy?

Do you want to see, or get a copy of information in your health record?

Do you need to update or correct information in your health record?

Contact us

(519) 663-5317, ext. 2437

Email privacy@mlhu.on.ca

Write to us at MLHU Privacy Officer, 110-355 Wellington St., London, ON N6A 3N7

 

Access to Your Health Record

You have the right to see and get a copy of the information in your health record, unless the law restricts access. Depending on the amount of information you ask for, or the steps that MLHU needs to take to provide the information, the law allows MLHU to charge you a fee. MLHU may waive this fee, depending on the circumstances.

To ask to see, or get a copy of, information in your health record, please complete the Request For Access or Disclosure of Personal Health Information form and email it to privacy@mlhu.on.ca.


Correction of Your Health Record

If you believe that information in your health record is not right or complete, you have the right to ask to have it corrected. To ask for correction of information in your health record, contact MLHU’s Privacy Officer.


Freedom of Information Requests

MLHU is committed to openness, transparency and accountability and routinely provides information to the public. If you wish to request access to general records of MLHU that are not already publicly available, or you wish to request access to, or correction of, personal information about yourself that is held by MLHU, you can make this request in writing to MLHU’s Privacy Officer or by completing the Freedom of Information Access Request form and emailing it to privacy@mlhu.on.ca. The law requires that MLHU charge a $5 fee for Freedom of Information access and correction requests, which must be submitted along with your request form. If you choose to email the form to the Privacy Office, a cheque or money order for the $5 fee should be mailed to MLHU to the attention of the Privacy Officer. Additional fees may apply to access requests, as dictated by legislation.


Who to Contact at the Middlesex-London Health Unit Regarding Privacy and Access to Information

For more information about MLHU’s privacy practices, to report a concern, or to request access to or correction of a record, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Middlesex-London Health Unit
110-355 Wellington St., London, Ontario N6A 3N7
(519) 663-5317, ext. 2437
Email: privacy@mlhu.on.ca


Web Privacy Statement

When you visit MLHU’s website, you do so anonymously. If you make an enquiry to www.healthunit.com, we will ask you to give your name and contact information for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. Only those who "need to know" will have access to the personal information provided.

www.healthunit.com is a secure site – encryption technology protects your personal information during information transmission.

www.healthunit.com provides links to other websites. MLHU cannot ensure the privacy practices of other sites and encourages you to read their privacy policy before you provide any personal information.

 
Date of creation: April 30, 2010
Last modified on: March 29, 2022